U.S. Election Impact on U.S. Economic Market

U.S. Election Impact on U.S. Economic Market

شارك هذه المقالة علي صفحات التواصل الاجتماعي

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on facebook

U.S. Election Impact on U.S. Economic Market

The financial markets of the United States of America are experiencing some volatility in the run-up to the presidential election

The “stock market” is falling or, in other words, moving in a side way, since it is not known who will lead the United States, and then when the results are announced, the shares start to rise again.

read also : A legal attack from Trump and a request to start investigations. and obstruction of Biden

Election Impact
Election Impact

Consequently, investors tend to invest in risk investments in which they are relatively less like gold.

read also : Trump dismisses Defense Secretary Esper. And the last one: I expected it.

 

Non-electoral years

2012:2016:
January
15.82320.22823.718
February16.8318.42122.517
March15.86616.16715.849
April14.96817.82314.3
May16.121.00214.853
June
16.57721.13117.775
July15.24217.56213.159
August18.84515.6912.4
September18.9815.28514.22
October18.42716.27614.585
November17.23516.70215.236
December17.4717.34512.472

But this year is somewhat different in terms of economic volatility and the change in the stock market, where the year has seen major financial turmoil due to the new Corona virus.

read also : Trump tweets, Biden releases statement on Pfizer’s corona vaccine announcement

U.S. Election Impact on U.S. Economic Market
U.S. Election Impact on U.S. Economic Market

According to a survey by the brokerage firm BTIg since 1928, about 90% of the party’s candidates have won the presidency.

S&P 500DJIANASDAQ
19920.90%-3.95%4.58%
19967.81%8.27%2.60%
2000-1.59%2.21%-12.72%
20042.07%-1.94%2.86%
2008-30.08%-27.26%-28.67%
20121.02%-0.89%-2.27%
20162.95%2.07%8.66%
Average Excluding 20082.19%0.96%0.62%

read also : What Will Ivanka Trump Do After Leaving The White House

How the U.S. election could affect Europe's markets, economy and trade

But this year, the results have been mixed, and the party’s presidential candidate has not won, and Joe Biden has won the presidency of the United States.

U.S. Election Impact on U.S. Economic Market
U.S. Election Impact on U.S. Economic Market

More To Explore

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top